Post-graduation work permit

Post-graduation work permit

You may be eligible to apply for a post-graduation work permit within 90 days of completing your program requirements, allowing you to live and work in Canada.

 

What is it?

A post-graduation work permit (PGWP) is a document that gives you permission to remain in Canada as a worker and work full time for up to three years after you graduate from a Canadian post-secondary institution.

To be eligible for a PGWP, you must have a valid study permit, have continuously studied full time in Canada and must have completed a program of study that lasted at least eight months. See full eligibility details.

 

Overview of the application process

When to apply
  • Within 90 days of completing your degree requirements (i.e. starting when your final grades are available or your final graduate thesis is accepted, NOT the date of your convocation ceremony), ideally before leaving Canada
Cost
  • $255
Processing time
  • Check for a weekly update of how long it will take

How to apply

  • Online - this is the recommended method, especially if you have ever taken a leave of absence or studied part-time.
Application form
  • Change Conditions, Extend my Stay or Remain in Canada as a Worker [IMM 5710]
  • Note: Make sure you use the newest form. If applying online, log in to the IRCC website before starting your application.

     

Supporting documents

  • A letter of completion from Okanagan College. Please visit Okanagan College’s Student Service Website or International Education Office in person.
  • A copy of your passport (include the bio-data page plus any pages with stamps, visas or markings)
  • Passport-style photo (if applying online)
  • Additional documents may be needed

 

WORKING WHILE YOU WAIT FOR A POST-GRADUATION WORK PERMIT

You may work full time (on or off campus) while waiting for your work permit application to be processed if you:

  • applied for a work permit within 90 days after a letter of completion became available from Okanagan College, and
  • had a valid study permit at the time you applied for the work permit, and
  • were eligible to work off campus in your final term

If you are completing your program at Okanagan College, intend to pursue further studies and do not intend to apply for a post-graduation work permit, be sure to visit the off-campus work page for additional requirements on how to maintain your eligibility to work in Canada.

TRAVELING AFTER APPLYING FOR YOUR POST-GRADUATION WORK PERMIT

We recommend that students wishing to travel outside Canada after applying for their PGWP meet with an Immigration advisor before leaving Canada.

 

I’m waiting for my post-graduation work permit. Can I travel outside Canada and come back with my student visa?

It depends. Your permit (study or work) is not a visa and doesn't allow you to travel back to Canada.

When you return to Canada:

  • You may enter as a student if your study permit is still valid.
  • If we approved your post-graduation work permit while you were away, you may enter as a worker.
  • If we are still processing your post-graduation work permit, you may enter as a visitor, and you can work without a work permit until we make a decision on your application.
  • You can also re-apply for a new work permit, and pay the fees, at the port of entry if you meet all other applicable entry requirements. Once you are in Canada, you can use this web form to withdraw your previous application.

A border officer will have some questions for you when you arrive back in Canada. The officer may ask you for proof that you applied for a post-graduation work permit (a copy of your application, the fee payment receipt, etc.)

If the officer believes there is reason to refuse your re-entry, you will not be able to enter Canada.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?qnum=1309&top=15

 

DISCLAIMER: This website has been reviewed by Sakura Hirata, a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant of the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC). While every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of the information on this website you are encouraged to visit the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website (CIC) to access the most up-to-date information.