Skills Canada BC

 

Skills Canada BC 
Trades & Technologies
Competitions

Skills Canada is a trades and technology competition that tests the skills and knowledge of junior and high school students, College trades students, and apprentices. Competition are held for over 40 skilled trades across Canada. The competition is designed in a fun, lively way to help engage the next generation into considering a career in trades and/or technology fields.


2019 Regional Skills Competitions
MARCH 1, 2019
OKANAGAN COLLEGE
KELOWNA CAMPUS

Congratuclations to all the students who participated in the 2019 Skills Canada Regional competitions on March 1! egistration form.

Gold medalist from the Regional competition are eligible to progress to the Provincial Skills Competitions in Abbotsford, British Columbia on April 17, 2019. Those Provincial gold medalists can then fly to Halifax, Nova Scotia for the final National Competition on May 28 - 29, 2019 - marking the 25th Anniversary of Skills Canada!

2019 Regional Competition Results

Medalist

School

 Automotive Service (Sec)    
1st - GOLD Sam Anderson South Okanagan Secondary
2nd - SILVER Trent Murray South Okanagan Secondary 
3rd - BRONZE    Nevan Ireland Similkameen Elementary-Secondary
Cabinetmaking (Sec)    
1st - GOLD  Matthew Winn Kalamalka Secondary
2nd - SILVER Christopher Yaretz Kelowna Secondary
3rd - BRONZE Tanner Wright Kalamalka Secondary 
Carpentry (Sec)    
1st - GOLD  Kai Rigby  Kelowna Secondary
2nd - SILVER Cole Chase  Kelowna Secondary
Culinary Arts (Sec)
1st - GOLD  Simon Dufresne Kalamalka Secondary
2nd - SILVER Czarina Banatao Mount Boucherie Secondary
3rd - BRONZE Xavier Roepcke Penticton Secondary
Electronics (Sec)    
1st - GOLD Cameron Scholes Rutland Secondary
2nd - SILVER Joshua Bocskei Rutland Secondary
Photography (Sec)    
1st - GOLD Jordan Bayda South Okanagan Secondary
2nd - SILVER Madison Mackenzie South Okanagan Secondary
3rd - BRONZE  Amy Lucich Similkameen Secondary
Welding (Sec)    
1st - GOLD  Curtis Anderson Penticton Secondary
2nd - SILVER  Alexis Garost  Okanagan Mission Secondary
3rd - BRONZE  Cash Sam  Kelowna Secondary
Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle    
1st - GOLD  Kulshan Aujla & Madeline Bayliss Osoyoos Secondary 
2nd - SILVER  Conner Costa & Puneet Cheema      Osoyoos Secondary
3rd - BRONZE Vriti Bakshi & Peightyn Etty  Osoyoos Secondary
Jr. Skills - Carpentry     
1st - GOLD  Matthew Schrod  KLO Middle 
2nd - SILVER Eli Harris  SD23
3rd - BRONZE Wyatt Peterson SD23

Photos can be found on the Okanagan College Flickr page.























































































 
 
 
 
 

Medalist

School

1st - GOLD Sam Anderson South Okanagan Secondary
2nd - SILVER Trent Murray South Okanagan Secondary 
3rd - BRONZE    Nevan Ireland Similkameen Elementary-Secondary

Medalist

School

1st - GOLD Sam Anderson South Okanagan Secondary
2nd - SILVER Trent Murray South Okanagan Secondary 
3rd - BRONZE    Nevan Ireland Similkameen Elementary-Secondary

Medalist

School

1st - GOLD Sam Anderson South Okanagan Secondary
2nd - SILVER Trent Murray South Okanagan Secondary 
3rd - BRONZE    Nevan Ireland Similkameen Elementary-Secondary