Skills Canada BC

 

Skills Canada BC 
Trades & Technologies
Competitions

Skills Canada is a trades and technology competition that tests the skills and knowledge of junior and high school students, College trades students, and apprentices. Competition are held for over 40 skilled trades across Canada. The competition is designed in a fun, lively way to help engage the next generation into considering a career in trades and/or technology fields.


2019 Regional Skills Competitions
MARCH 1, 2019
OKANAGAN COLLEGE
KELOWNA CAMPUS

Students who wish to compete in Regional competitions must contact their school's shop teacher, technology education teacher, or career counselor to complete a FREE online registration form.

Online Registration www.skillscanada.bc.ca , Click "TEACHER LOGIN" and follow instructions

All registered competitors will receive an official SkillsBC T-shirt, pizza lunch, a participation certificate, and those who achieve Gold, Silver or Bronze rankings will be presented with medals at the award ceremonies.

Gold medalist from the Regional competition are eligible to progress to the Provincial Skills Competitions in Abbotsford on April 17, 2019. Those Provincial gold medalists can then fly to Halifax, Nova Scotia for the final National Competition on May 28 - 29, 2019 - marking the 25th Anniversary of Skills Canada!

Prepare yourself by reviewing these Competition Scope Documents

Event Agenda

Time

Activity

 Location

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Registration Check In      Trades Atrium
10:35 AM Welcome Ceremony Trades Atrium
10:45 AM Intro to Shop & Safety Competitors follow Tech Chairs to competition areas
11:00 AM Competitions Begin Designated areas, see below chart for details
12:30 PM Lunch Pizza delivered to shops for competitors only
1:00 PM Resume Competitions Designated areas, see below chart for details
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM   Judging Designated areas, see below chart for details
3:00 PM Award Ceremony Trades Atrium
3:30 PM Departure Bus Zone area

Agenda for Jr. Spaghetti Bridge Competition Only
Time                              

Activity                                     

 Location                                                      

9:30 AM - 9:50 AM Registration Check In      Trades Atrium
9:30 AM - 9:50 AM  Repair Station Repair station located on the 2nd floor of Centre for Learning Building
9:50 AM Walk to Competition Area Follow Tech Chair from Trades Atrium to competition area
10:00 AM Demonstration Lecture Theatre (S) Building
10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Spaghetti Bridge Judging Lecture Theatre (S) Building
2:00 PM Award Ceremony Trades Atrium (T) Building



Regional Competitions (Registration required)

Competition  Facilitators Location Building/Room/Shop  Times (include judging time)
Architectural CAD  TBD TBD TBD
Automotive Davor Kacic Automotive Shop  T131 11:00am - 2:00pm
Cabinet Making Marvin Rode Construction Shop T117 11:00am - 3:00pm
Carpentry Marvin Rode Construction Shop T117 11:00am - 3:00pm
Culinary Arts Mike Barillaro Food Services (F) Building  8:00am - 1:30pm
NEW TIME
Electronics   David Williams C310 11:00am - 2:00pm
Mechanical CAD TBD TBD TBD
Photography  Simone Blais Trades Complex T215 11:00am - 3:00pm
Welding Sean Jarvis Welding Pipeline Shop T140 1100am - 2:00pm
Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Boyd Turnbull Trades Complex Atrium 11:00am - 12:30pm
Jr. Skills - Carpentry James Ross RV Shop T124 11:00am - 2:00pm
Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Michelle Lowry Lecture Theatre (S) Building 10:30am - 3:00pm

After competition ends please meet at the Atrium for results.
Ceremonies will start soon after the judges arrive in the Trades Atrium. 


Questions?
Please contact Skills Regional Coordinator
Kim Noakes - knoakes@okanagan.bc.ca or call 250 762 5445 ext. 4439



Try out the hands-on activities at our Trades & Technology station



All Day
Trades & Technology Activities
for EVERYONE!

NO RSVP REQUIRED ~ PUBLIC WELCOME TO PARTICIPATE

 

 

 

 
Trades Careers & Training Information


Watch Skills Competitions
Support your school's competitors!

 

           
Station to Station
Trades Atrium
10am – 3pm
  • Aircraft Maintenance Engineer
  • Automotive
  • Heavy Mechanical
  • RV
  • Carpentry
  • Collision Repair
  • Electrical
  • Plumbing & Piping
  • Sheet Metal
  • Refrigeration
  • Welding       

Join a Trades Tour & enter to win prizes!

Scheduled Tours:
10:45 AM
1:00 PM

Meet in the Trades atrium, watch for signs

WorkBC Find Your Fit Tour
The tour will provide activities to help students uncover their strengths and interested, giving them the knowledge they need to get started with their career planning.



             

Junior Skills Competitions

  • Carpentry (grades 8 - 10)
  • Gravity Vehicle Race
    (grades 6 - 10)
  • Spaghetti Bridge
    (grades 6 - 10)

Senior Skills Competitions

    • Architectural CAD
    • Mechanical CAD
    • Automotive
    • Cabinet Making
    • Carpentry
    • Culinary Arts
    • Electronics
    • Photography
    • Welding