2017 SkillsBC Regionals

Skills Canada BC



 







 Our 20th Annual Trades & Technologies Regional Competitions and Discovery Day held on March 3, 2017 was a great success!

We saw over 500 students at our Okanagan College Kelowna Campus on March 3th, taking part in the competitions, hands on activities, presentations, toolbox challenges, robotic demonstrations and tours. 

Thanks to all the schools that brought students to the event, to Skills Canada BC,WorkSafeBCIndustry Training Authorityand Construction Ready for your continued support, exhibits, presentations, and activities stations. To the local businesses who gave generously with prize donations for all our competitors and last but not least, to our amazing OC Instructors and staff volunteers. Everyone's contributions helped with the success of this years event. 

Congratulations to all the Medalists and Good Luck to the Gold Medalists at the upcoming Provincial competitions on April 5 in Abbotsford, B.C.

DianneHolm
SKills Canada BC
Central Okanagan Coordinator


Medal Results

 
Photo Gallery
Sponsors



MEDALISTS
RESULTS:                                                               View Medalists Pictures Here

Contest Area School Name Student Name Medalists
Automotive Service (Sec) Penticton Secondary Brandon Rogers 1st
Automotive Service (Sec) Similkameen Elem-Secondary Kiefer Bosscha 2nd
Automotive Service (Sec) Similkameen Elem-Secondary Nick Deyaeger 3rd
Cabinetmaking (Sec) Okanagan Mission Secondary Ethan Loewen 1st
Cabinetmaking (Sec) Osoyoos Secondary Antonio Mora 2nd
Cabinetmaking (Sec) Okanagan Mission Secondary Freddy Banfield 3rd
Carpentry (Sec) Okanagan Mission Secondary Colby Mintram 1st
Carpentry (Sec) Okanagan Mission Secondary Tyson Mueller 2nd
Carpentry (Sec) Okanagan Mission Secondary Taylor Burton 3rd
Culinary Arts (Sec) Southern Okanagan Secondary Siobhan Detkavich 1st
Culinary Arts (Sec) Penticton Secondary Kiara Felts 2nd
Culinary Arts (Sec) Kelowna Secondary Mercades Brown 3rd
Electronics (Sec) Osoyoos Secondary Shy-Anne Piche 1st
Electronics (Sec) Osoyoos Secondary Flor Rivas 2nd
Electronics (Sec) Osoyoos Secondary Jagger Estby 3rd
Graphic Design (Sec) Similkameen Elem-Secondary Kalyx Malek-Parker 1st
Welding (Sec) Charles Bloom Secondary Jeremy Deschamps 1st
Welding (Sec) Kelowna Secondary Kyle Lemieux 2nd
Welding (Sec) Similkameen Elem-Secondary James Spero 3rd
Jr. Skills - Carpentry Glenrosa Middle School Mateja Vracarevic 1st
Jr. Skills - Carpentry Okanagan Mission Secondary Cameron Bouchard 2nd
Jr. Skills - Carpentry Glenrosa Middle School Austin Hicks 3rd
Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Similkameen Elem-Secondary Sher Sidhu 1st
Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Similkameen Elem-Secondary Nobal Bhathal 1st
Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Similkameen Elem-Secondary Tyson Douangpanya 1st
Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Similkameen Elem-Secondary Armaan Dhaliwal 2nd
Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Similkameen Elem-Secondary Megan Freeman 3rd
Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Similkameen Elem-Secondary Cassandra Gibbs 3rd
Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Rose Valley Elementary Cole MacDonald 1st
Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Rose Valley Elementary Matteo Winkers 1st
Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Rose Valley Elementary Arden Schredl 2nd
Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Rose Valley Elementary Sohia Clancy 2nd
Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Rose Valley Elementary Ryan Salter 3rd
Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Rose Valley Elementary Jessica Rayer 3rd
Jr. Skills - Sumo Robot Osoyoos Secondary Kai Czabany 1st
Jr. Skills - Sumo Robot
Osoyoos Secondary Raistln Palmateer 1st 
Jr. Skills - Sumo Robot Osoyoos Secondary Cole Kress 2nd
Jr. Skills - Sumo Robot  Osoyoos Secondary Seth Viera 3rd
Jr. Skills - Sumo Robot Osoyoos Secondary Kody Kriese 3rd

Gold medalists are eligible to compete at the Skills Canada BC Provincial Competitions on April 5th at the Abbotsford Tradex.

 

Thanks to our 2017 Sponsors

 Donated: 2 4 in. wire wheel w. 1/2 in. bore; Bahco 10

OK Builders Supplies Ltd.

 KMS Tools and Equipment   

Donated: Cordless Rotary Power Tool; Power Bit & Drill Bet Set; 5 piece Concrete Trowels; 4 1/2 


   www.airliquide.com

www.airliquide.com 

 www.nappa.com 


  Napa Auto Parts

 RONA

 www.rona.com 

 www.wyattautomotive.com 

 

  Address: 1955 Baron Road, Kelowna, BC 
                    V1X 6W2
  Phone:(250) 763-5111

 Princess Auto has something for everyone

 Princess Auto

Summit Tools  

Summit Tools 

Visit our website for your Culinary Supplies 

Canadian Restaurant Supply Ltd 

 
Lordco Auto Parts  

Donated: 8 - $25 gift certificates 

Ackland Grainger 

Ackland Grainger  

WorkSafe BC  

Donated: Work Gloves, hand sanitizer sprays, bandaide packets, ear plugs. 

 

Last but not lease a very large thank you to all the volunteers including our Okanagan College trades and technology department instructors who came out and helped on Friday to make the competitions and explore the trades so successful.