Skills Canada BC

  

   Skills Canada BC

22 Annual SkillsBC Regional 
Trades & Technologies Competition 
RESULTS 

Contest Area Student Name Medalists School Name District
Architectural CAD (Sec) Tabitha Arthur Gold Kelowna Secondary SD23
Architectural CAD (Sec) Keaston Swaby Silver Kelowna Secondary SD23
Architectural CAD (Sec) Isaac Piper Bronze Osoyoos Secondary SD53
Automotive Service(Sec) Paul Whitlock Gold Mount Boucherie Senior Secondary SD23
Automotive Service(Sec) Josh Bilodeau Silver Similkameen Elem-Secondary SD53
Automotive Service(Sec) Tim Boonstra Bronze Southern Okanagan Secondary SD53
Cabinet Making (Sec) Cole Rezka Gold Osoyoos Secondary SD53
Cabinet Making (Sec) Alex Brunner Silver Osoyoos Secondary SD53
Cabinet Making (Sec) Chris Yaretz Bronze Kelowna Secondary SD23
Carpentry (Sec) Will Dube Gold Similkameen Elem-Secondary SD53
Carpentry (Sec) Will Keyes Silver Southern Okanagan Secondary SD53
Carpentry (Sec) Cole Kress Bronze Osoyoos Secondary SD53
Culinary Arts (Sec) Haley Tiernan Gold Rutland Senior Secondary SD23
Culinary Arts (Sec) Czarina Banatao Silver Mount Boucherie Senior Secondary SD23
Electronics (Sec) Evan Reichl Gold Similkameen Elem-Secondary SD53
Electronics (Sec) Anthony Ulman Silver Rutland Senior Secondary SD23
Electronics (Sec) Paxton Tauber Bronze Rutland Senior Secondary SD23
Jr. Skills-Carpentry Kelly Mow Gold Glenrosa Middle School SD23
Jr. Skills-Carpentry Andy Stringer Bronze KLO Middle School SD23
Jr. Skills-Carpentry Cameron Halverson Silver KLO Middle School SD23
Jr. Skills-Gravity Vehicle Carson Zittlau Gold Osoyoos Secondary SD53
Jr. Skills-Gravity Vehicle  Kai Czabany Silver Osoyoos Secondary SD53
Jr. Skills-Gravity Vehicle  Lukas Doggett Bronze Osoyoos Secondary SD53
Jr. Skills-Gravity Vehicle  Tarik Cheng Bronze Osoyoos Secondary SD53
Mechanical CAD (Sec) Mitchell Barrett Gold Kelowna Secondary SD23
Mechanical CAD (Sec) Ben Fabbi Silver Kelowna Secondary SD23
Mechanical CAD (Sec) Dylan Leask Bronze Similkameen Elem-Secondary SD53
Photography (Sec) Ali Lantz Gold Southern Okanagan Secondary SD53
Photography (Sec) Bailey St. Onge Silver Rutland Senior Secondary SD23
Photography (Sec) Meharban Dhaliwal Bronze Rutland Senior Secondary SD23
Welding (Sec) Christopher Burke Gold Clarence Fulton Secondary SD22
Welding (Sec) Wes Godel Silver Kelowna Secondary SD23
Virtual Competitions        
TV/Video Mackenzie Bjarnason Gold George Elliot Secondary SD23
TV/Video Scarlett Sargeant Gold George Elliot Secondary SD23
TV/Video  Nolan Koblischke Silver George Elliot Secondary SD23
TV/Video Cole Farrell Silver George Elliot Secondary SD23
TV/Video Rio Manning Bronze George Elliot Secondary SD23
TV/Video Mason Bjarnason Bronze George Elliot Secondary SD23
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
Congratulations to all the medalists, &
Good Luck at the Provincials on April 18!


Thanks to our long time sponsors for their generous prize donations, almost each competitor went home with a prize.  
2018 Sponsors
   

A special thanks to all the guides, competition and activity station facilitators, and our Regional Dean for helping make this years event such a fantastic day for all the spectators, competitors and participants!!

Yours sincerely,
Dianne Holm
Regional Coordinator - Skills Canada BC
Marketing & Recruitment - Trades & Apprenticeship
Okanagan College 
 


Provincial Competition
Tradex,  Abbotsford, BC
 April  18, 2018
www.skillscanada.bc.ca

National Competition  
Expo Centre, 
Edmonton, AB
June 4 - 5, 2018
www.skillscanada.com  

 

World Skills Competition
Kazan, Russia
August 22 - 27, 2019
Team Canada 
 
www.worldskills.org

 

Skills Canada Competitions