News

Previous Posts(0)
Archive(389)
October 2017 (3)
September 2017 (13)
August 2017 (6)
July 2017 (6)
June 2017 (11)
May 2017 (12)
April 2017 (6)
March 2017 (12)
February 2017 (15)
January 2017 (12)
December 2016 (9)
November 2016 (9)
October 2016 (10)
September 2016 (6)
August 2016 (11)
July 2016 (5)
June 2016 (8)
May 2016 (12)
April 2016 (7)
March 2016 (19)
February 2016 (14)
January 2016 (14)
December 2015 (10)
November 2015 (11)
October 2015 (11)
September 2015 (20)
August 2015 (4)
July 2015 (6)
June 2015 (13)
May 2015 (12)
April 2015 (14)
March 2015 (18)
February 2015 (21)
January 2015 (12)
December 2014 (7)
November 2014 (10)
Blog Topics(0)
Records 1 to 1 of 1
WFN Councillor new Vice-Chair of OC Board of Governors
Okanagan College Media Release

Chris Derickson, a councillor from the Westbank First Nation, is the new-vice chair of Okanagan College’s Board of Governors.Chris Derickson Sept 2016

Derickson, who replaces Doug Manning in the role, has been on the College Board since 2014, has been a Westbank First Nation Council member since 2012, and has a consulting practice working with First Nations communities developing community plans, community engagement strategies, strategic plans, and providing legal research services.

He holds a degree in law from the University of British Columbia and a Bachelor of Arts degree from UBC Okanagan. He is also completing a Masters of Business Administration in Aboriginal and Business Leadership at Simon Fraser University’s Beedie School of Business.

“Chris is a respected community member who brings leadership and planning insight to the Board of Governors,” says Okanagan College Board Chair Connie Denesiuk. “He will be a key asset in the governance of the College as we implement our new strategic plan.”

“I appreciate the vital role that higher education plays in strengthening our communities and transforming individual lives,” says Derickson. “I look forward to continuing to help grow and develop Okanagan College as a key engine in our region’s social and economic progress.”

Manning finished his term with the Board of Governors at the end of July after serving the maximum allowable six years.

“Doug will be missed – he contributed significantly to the College’s growth and development over his tenure on the Board, bringing a sincere concern for student wellbeing and success to our deliberations and decisions,” says Denesiuk.