News

Previous Posts(0)
Archive(388)
December 2017 (3)
November 2017 (10)
October 2017 (6)
September 2017 (13)
August 2017 (6)
July 2017 (6)
June 2017 (11)
May 2017 (12)
April 2017 (6)
March 2017 (12)
February 2017 (15)
January 2017 (12)
December 2016 (9)
November 2016 (9)
October 2016 (10)
September 2016 (6)
August 2016 (11)
July 2016 (5)
June 2016 (8)
May 2016 (12)
April 2016 (7)
March 2016 (19)
February 2016 (14)
January 2016 (14)
December 2015 (10)
November 2015 (11)
October 2015 (11)
September 2015 (20)
August 2015 (4)
July 2015 (6)
June 2015 (13)
May 2015 (12)
April 2015 (14)
March 2015 (18)
February 2015 (21)
January 2015 (12)
Blog Topics(0)
Records 1 to 1 of 1
Competing students rock their robots at 8th annual RoboCup Junior
Okanagan College Media Release

SchiersReigning champions Nelson and Hudson Schier successfully defended their title in the dance competition at the 8th annual Western Canada RoboCup Junior today at Okanagan College. In addition, they also won an award for Best Innovative Design.

The Vernon brothers were just two of more than 200 elementary and secondary students from across the Okanagan Valley who competed at this year’s event.

This is the sixth time the Schiers have won the dance portion of RoboCup Junior. The winners of each category—dance, soccer and rescue—have the opportunity to go on to compete in the international competition in Brazil in July.

“We’re always excited to compete at RoboCup and are happy we won,” says Hudson Schier. “We couldn’t go to the international competition last year, but we plan to go this year and will be adding way more features to the Octopus robot in preparation.”

“The creations were exceptional,” says Nadir Ould-Khessal, event organizer and Chair of the Electronic Engineering department at Okanagan College.

Winners came from a variety of schools and communities from the Okanagan and beyond and trophies were handed out to teams from Salmon Arm, Vernon, West Kelowna, Kelowna and Vancouver.

Each winning team received a TELUS Award, comprised of an electronics kit that can be used to build other fun projects while at the same time teaching the students more about electronics and robotics.

TELUS is a major sponsor of the event; other longtime sponsors include ASTTBC (Applied Science Technologists and Technicians of BC), Tekmar Control Systems, and Anodyne Electronics Manufacturing Corp.

While all students and their robots performed brilliantly, the top 2013 results from all categories are as follows:

Dance Challenge – Primary Category
First Place: “Feel the Groove” Dorothea Walker (Kelowna)
Team members: Courtney Fornasero, Jayden Clare, Lauren Jonker, Taya Ito

Second Place: “Potion Masters” Constable Neil Bruce (West Kelowna)
Team members: Christine Semeniuk, Jocelyn Podolsky

Third Place: “Robo Rocket” Constable Neil Bruce (West Kelowna)
Team members: Katrina Billinton, Tessa Espino

Dance Challenge – Secondary Category
First Place: “Robo Bros” Clarence Fulton and Vernon Secondary (Vernon)
Team members: Hudson Shier, Nelson Shier

Second Place: “Queens of Rock” Constable Neil Bruce (West Kelowna)
Team members: Emma Horbay, Jane Newall, Melissa Jewsbury

Rescue Challenge – Primary Category
First Place: “Team One” King’s Christian School (Salmon Arm)
Team members: Daniel Roodzant, Jenessa Zappone

Second Place: “WDKWWADBWTA” Constable Neil Bruce (West Kelowna)
Team members: Harrison Larson, Joel Semeniuk, Naved Wasti

Third Place: “Rescuers Return” CPS Online School
Team members: Adam White, Patwin McSorley

Rescue Challenge – Secondary Category
First Place: “Building in Motion” Constable Neil Bruce (West Kelowna)
Team members: Gavin Newall, Kyle Billinton

Second Place: “Robahkiin” Aberdeen Hall (Kelowna)
Team members: Justin McHale, Marcus Kemp

Third Place: “Creators” Constable Neil Bruce (West Kelowna)
Team members: Danielle Long, Georgia Gibbings

Soccer Challenge – Primary Category
First Place: “Dream Team” CPS Online School
Team members: Cameron McConnechy, Matthew Yong

Second Place: “Storm” CPS Online School
Team members: Daria Loewen, Hannah Hinter

Third Place: “Joebotics” St. Joseph Elementary (Kelowna)
Team members: Cooper Clarkson, Jared Gravelle-Prince, Joel Hrasko

Soccer Challenge – Secondary Category
First Place: “Sager Soccer” Sager Education (Vancouver)
Team members: Brian Geze Zhuang, Jeff Zizheng Ma, Mike Yuhao Zhai

Second Place: “Robo Knights 1” Kelowna Christian School
Team members: Devon Bourgeois

Third Place: “Robo Knights 2” Kelowna Christian School
Team members: Philip Mazur