2010 Tournament

2010

The 19th annual Okanagan College Foundation/ Western Financial Group Charity Golf Tournament was another success! With your support, we raised over $19,000 for scholarships and bursaries at Okanagan College.

THANK YOU to all of our golfers, sponsors and volunteers!

2010 Winners List
2010 Golf Sponsors
2010 Volunteers

Winners List

TEAMS
:

1st Place: Team # 10B - Sarah Edwards, Brad Colvey, Jim Kentel, Hilary Hettinga
2nd Place: Team # 11A - Glen Lohnes, Richard Cooper, Peter Csandl, Douglas Bryan
3rd Place: Team # 1B - Greg McGill, Robyn McGill, Daryl Kochan, Gary Horga
4th Place: Team # 13B - Wayne Hank, Greg Thierman, Tim Deming, Shane Petit
5th Place: Team # 14C - Garon Sicotte, Hans Newmann, Steve Butler, Chris Pullen
6th Place: Team # 1A - Bob Willox, Rick Sentes, Chuck Day, Alex Recsky
7th Place: Team # 14B - Evan Lamb, Dale Safinuk, Ed Michielsen, Joe Delicatto
8th Place: Team # 3B - Lorraine McGrath, Jeremy Etherington, Robert Halpenny, Kathy Butler
9th Place: Team # 17A - Al Dalsvaag, James Dalsvaag, Steve Robinson, Jr., John-Erik Grain
10th Place: Team # 16B - Dace Simpson, Rob St. Onge, Ron Young

SKILLS:

Longest Drive – Men: Brad Colvey
Longest Drive – Women: Kirby Harsch
KP – Men: Richard Cooper
KP – Women: Anne Kirkpatrick and Judi Hoyle
Longest Putt – Men: Allan Coyle
Longest Putt – Women: Connie Clough

Stutters Construction Restorations Putting Contest Winner: Glenn Lohnes
Okanagan Golf Club Chipping Contest Winner: Kim Dorcas
Okanagan College School of Business Straightest Drive Contest Winner: Anne Kirkpatick

2010 Tournament Volunteers:

  • Nancy Ankerstein
  • Matt Arruda (Scotiabank)
  • Suann Brown
  • Brenda Byer
  • John Caspers
  • Leanne Clare
  • Rita Clark
  • Jean Dally
  • Jackie Edwards
  • Marni Esson
  • Gladys Fraser (Scotiabank)
  • Katelyn Hartman
  • Lauren Hunt
  • Michelle Lowry
  • Rick McColman (Scotiabank)
  • Angie March
  • Marcy Nelson
  • Wade Preston (Scotiabank)
  • Chrissy Rhein
  • Marie Scarborough
  • Catherine Williams

2010 Tournament Planning Committee:

  • Kathy Butler
  • Dawn Douglas
  • Erin Kavanagh
  • Greg McGill
  • Chris Currie