50/50 Staff Lottery Winners List - Previous Years

Congratulations to the Okanagan College Foundation
50/50 Staff Lottery Winners for 2013

Draw Date  Winner / Department  Amount
 January 11 Michele McCready, Science, Technology & Health, Kelowna Campus  $597.50
 January 25 Claudia Cable, Library, Kelowna Campus  $592.50
 February 8 Roger Blenkarn, Penticton Campus  $595.00
 February 22 Andrew Pulvermacher, Penticton Campus    $597.50
 March 8 Kenneth Soucy, Welding Department, Kelowna Campus  $597.50
 March 22 Walt Burton, Business Administration, Vernon Campus  $597.50
 April 5 Arch Doody, Security and Crisis Management, Kelowna Campus  $597.50
 April 19 Julia Dais, Biology, Kelowna Campus  $597.50
 May 3 Cindy Battersby, Financial Aid & Awards, Kelowna Campus  $600.00
 May 17 Patricia Toma, Disability Services, Kelowna Campus  $590.00
 May 31 Michael Douglas, Human Service Worker Program, Kelowna Campus  $590.00
June 14 Jill Smith, Registrar's Office/Recruitment, Penticton Campus   $600.00
June 28 Paul Holtom, Operations / Boilerhouse, Kelowna Campus  $590.00
July 12 Rachel Bohn, Student Services Administration, Kelowna Campus  $590.00
July 26 Mary Read, Finance, Kelowna Campus  $582.50
August 9 Marcella Trotter, Aboriginal Student Services, Penticton Campus  $587.50
August 23 Nancy Darling, Trades and Apprenticeship, Kelowna campus   $615.00
Sept 6

Ellen Pederson, Biology, Kelowna Campus

 $637.50

Sept 20

Alan Werenko, Business Adminsitration, Kelowna Campus

$640.00

October 4 Adrian Fontenla, Business Administration, Kelowna Campus
 $642.50
 October 18
Kim Nowak - IT Services, Kelowna Campus
$642.50
 November 1
Aaron Thomas - Welding - Kelowna Campus
$640.00
 November 15
Lynn Johnson - Athletics, Recreation & Student Life - Kelowna Campus
$650.00
 November 29
Pam Wetterstrand - Early Childhood Education - Kelowna Campus
$650.00
 December 13
Jayne Brooks - Kelowna
$650.00
 December 27
Cam McRobb - Trades & Apprenticeship - Kelowna
$642.50

Congratulations to the Okanagan College Foundation
50/50 Staff Lottery Winners for 2012

 

 Draw Date Winner's Name / Depatment   Amount
 January 13  Charlene Wyatt, Office Administration Program, Penticton  $582.50
 January 27  Dan Chetner, Adult Academic Career Preparation, Penticton  $595.00
 February 10  Daniel Larsen, Software and Support Services, Kelowna  $590.00
 February 24  Judi Filion, Kelowna  $592.50
 March 9  Tracee Harder, Kelowna  $592.50
 March 23  Michelle Sinclair, Portfolio Dean's Office, Kelowna  $592.50
 April 6  Sheri Minard, Office Administratio, Kelowna  $595.00
 April 20  Heather Schneider, Regional Dean's Office, Kelowna  $602.50
 May 4  Ingrid Carter, C/S Administration, Penticton  $600.00
 May 18  Drew Petrie, Residence, Kelowna  $582.50
 June 1  Sharon Josephson, Communications, Kelowna  $585.00
 June 15  Carly Chute, Print Services, Kelowna  $597.50
 June 29  Walter Burton, Business Administration, Vernon  $602.50
 July 13  Margo Kendal, Human Resources Administration, Kelowna  $600.00
 July 27  Verna Simpson, C/S Administration, Kelowna  $605.00
 August 10  Tanya Tarlit, Co-operative Education, Kelowna  $605.00
 August 24  Shawn Teskey, Network Services, Kelowna  $632.50
 September 7  Lynn Kohout, Portfolio Dean's Office, Kelowna  $645.00
 September 21  Gurpreet Dhatt, Bachelor of Science -Nursing, Kelowna  $642.50
 October 5  Dean Nutter, Welding Department, Kelowns  $630.00
 October 19  Jeanne Boekelheide, Vernon  $625.00
 November 2  Jamie Bloomfield, Auto Mechanics Program, Kelowna  $627.50
 November 16  Aaron Thomas, Welding Depatment, Kelowna  $625.00
 November 30  Alix Hawley, English Department, Kelowna  $635.00
 December  14  Aaron Thomas, Welding Department, Kelowna  $640.00
 December 28  June Li, Psychology Department, Kelowna  $632.50

Congratulations to the Okanagan College Foundation
50/50 Staff Lottery Winners for 2011

 

Draw Date Winner's Name / Department

Amount

January 14 Janet Mantyka, AACP, Penticton

$562.50

January 28 Heather Schneider, Regional Dean's Office, Kelowna

$570.00

February 11 Alix Hawley, English Department, Kelowna

$575.00

February 25 Chris Melin, Physics & Astronomy Department, Salmon Arm

 $577.50

March 11 Donna Lomas, Regional Dean's Office, South Okanagan

$580.00

March 25 Greg Wagner, Welding, KLO Campus

$577.50

April 8 Melissa Munn, Sociology, Vernon Campus

$575.00

April 22 Cathi Clark, Welcome Centre, KLO Campus

 $575.00

May 6 Kathleen Zucchi, Residences, KLO Campus

$560.00

May 20 Dianne Sarnecki, Records & Registration, KLO Campus

$547.50

June 3 Linda LeGallee, Legal Affairs / Board of Governors Office, KLO

$540.00

June 17 Cheryl Brabandt, Financial Awards, KLO Campus    

$542.50 

July 1 Karen Lutz, Adult Special Education, KLO Campus $530.00
July 15 Liz Currie, Human Resources, KLO Campus

$532.50 

July 29 Kathryn Neilsen, Culinary Arts, KLO Campus    

$530.00 

August 12

 Bruce Campbell, Biology, KLO Campus

$542.50 

August 26 Arlene DeBruin, Human Resources, KLO Campus

$547.50 

Sept. 9 Michelle Tennisco, Continuing Studies, KLO Campus

$575.00 

Sept. 23 Ingrid Carter, CS/.Admin, Penticton Campus

$587.50 

October 7 Roger Blenkarn, Plumbing/Trades, Salmon Arm Campus

$585.00 

October 21 Linda Dyck, Cafeteria, KLO Campus

$582.50 

November 4 Michael Orwick, Business Administration, KLO Campus

$592.50 

Nov. 18 Leslie Bogula, Registrar's Office, Salmon Arm Campus

$595.00 

Dec. 2 Norah Bowman-Broz, Interdisciplinary Studies, KLO Campus

$595.00 

Dec. 16 Heather Schneider, Regional Dean, KLO Campus

$602.50

Dec. 30 Todd Redding, Geography & Earth & Environ. Sciences, KLO

$595.00

   

Congratulations to the Okanagan College Foundation
50/50 Staff Lottery Winners for 2010

 

Draw Date Winner's Name / Department

Amount

January 1 Jennifer Sigalet, Library, Vernon

$522.50

January 15 Sandi Gould, Financial Awards, Kelowna

 $532.50

January 29 Jan Leonard, Trades & Apprenticeship, Penno Road

$525.00

February 12 Lyle Howlett, Co-operative Education, Kelowna

 $522.50

February 26 Ken Soucy, Trades & Apprenticeship, Kelowna

$532.50

March 12 Mike Fitzner, Supply Management Services, Kelowna

$540.00

March 26 Sandi Gould, Financial Awards, Kelowna

$542.50

April 9 Nolan Clark, Continuing Studies, Salmon Arm

 $545.00

April 23 Lana Hiscock, Continuing Studies, Kelowna

$540.00

May 7 Carol Abernathy, AACP, Vernon

$537.50

May 21 Norbert Heinzelmann, Telecommunications, Kelowna

$525.00

June 4 Sharon Josephson, Communications, Kelowna

$527.50

June 18 Kathryn Bockhold, Biology, Kelowna

$522.50

July 2 John Schmidt, Physics & Astronomy, Vernon

$520.00

July 16 Debra Turner, Library, Salmon Arm

$505.00

July 30

Heather Schneider, Interim Dean, Science, Technology, and Health, Kelowna

$505.00

August 13 Siri Marken, Therapist Assistant Program, Kelowna

 $512.50

August 27 Alan Kennedy, Computer Science, Kelowna

$527.50

Sept. 10 Michael Conlin, Business Administration, Kelowna

 $547.50

Sept. 24 Alf Leimert, Trades, KLO Campus

$562.50

October 8 Dan Larsen, IT Services, KLO Campus

$570.00

October 22 Margo Kendal, Human Resources, KLO Campus

 $592.50

November 5 Tanya Tarlit, Co-Operative Education, Kelowna

$595.00

November 19 Carol Abernathy, AACP, Vernon Campus

$592.50

December 3 Kathryn Nielsen, Culinary Arts, Kelowna

 $592.50

December 17 Alan Kennedy, Computer Science, Kelowna

        $597.50

December 31 Brenda Ridgeley, Office Administration, Kelowna

$ 585.00

Congratulations to the Okanagan College Foundation
50/50 Staff Lottery Winners for 2009

 

Draw Date Winner's Name / Department

Amount

January 2 Ken Soucy, Trades, Kelowna

$ 470.00

January 16 Alf Leimert, Trades, Kelowna

$ 460.00

January 30

Cindy Battersby, Financial Awards, Kelowna

 $ 480.00

February 13 Margo Kendal, Human Resources, Kelowna

$ 477.50

February 27 Brenda Naka, Co-op Office, Kelowna

$ 475.00

March 13 Cathi Clark, Welcome Centre, Kelowna

 $ 487.50

March 27 Michelle Sinclair, Trades and Apprenticeship, Kelowna

$ 492.50

April 9 Norah Bowman-Broz, English Department, Vernon

$ 490.00

April 24 Jason Berard, Facilities Management, Penticton

$ 492.50

May 8 Kal Klasen, Trades and Apprenticeship, Kelowna

$ 492.50

May 22 Heather Ross, ECE, Kelowna

$ 485.00

June 5 Denise Kurtz, Penticton

$ 485.00

June 19 Ruth Chambers, AACP, Kelowna

$ 475.00

July 3 Ingrid Carter, Penticton

 $ 480.00

July 17 Jennifer Sigalet, Vernon

$ 467.50

July 31 Jennifer Klotz, International Education, Kelowna

$ 467.50

August 14 Jan Leonard, Penno Road

$ 482.50

August 28 Kathryn Bockhold, Biology, KLO Campus

 $ 487.50

September 11 Steve Robinson Sr, Facilities Management, KLO Campus

$ 512.50

September 25 Ingrid Carter, Penticton Campus

$ 515.00

October 9 Bryan Cook, Vernon Campus

 $ 520.00

October 23 Darleen Lajeunesse, Switchboard, KLO Campus

 $ 522.50

November 6 Charlene Wyatt, Penticton Campus

$ 527.50

November 20 Nancy Darling, Trades & Apprenticeship

 $ 527.50

December 4 Crystal Nykilchuk, Vernon Campus

 $ 530.00

December 18 Dianne Dingman, Kelowna Campus   

$ 535.00

Congratulations to the Okanagan College Foundation
50/50 Staff Lottery Winners for 2008

 

Draw Date Winner's Name / Department

Amount

January 4 Shelagh Donnelly, KLO Campus

$372.50

January 18 Nancy Darling, Trades, KLO Campus  

$422.50

February 1

Kathryn Hamilton, Penticton Campus

$435.00

February 15 Nancy Darling, Trades, KLO Campus   

$440.00

February 29 Dean Nutter, KLO Campus 

$440.00

March 14 Brenda Foster, Student Services, KLO Campus

$445.00

March 28 Dean Nutter, KLO Campus 

$450.00

April 11 Lorrie Forde, Continuing Studies, Penticton Campus

$447.50

April 25 Susan Kane, Food Services/Cafeteria, KLO Campus

$465.00

May 9 Dan Chetner, AACP, Penticton Campus

$455.00

May 23 Michael Orwick, Okanagan School of Business 

$455.00

June 6 Darleen Lajeunesse, Switchboard, KLO Campus

$452.50

June 20 Patti Boyd, International Education, KLO Campus

$452.50

July 4 Arch Doody, Facilities Management, KLO Campus

$447.50

July 18 Leslie Bogula, Recruiting & Events, Salmon Arm

$442.50

August 1 Tawnya Cameron, Recruiting & Events, North Okanagan

$ 447.50

August 15 Lucy Kwasniewski, KLO Campus

$ 435.00

August 29 Carol Abernathy, AACP, Vernon  

$ 460.00

September 12 Kathryn Bockhold, Biology, KLO Campus

$ 465.00

September 26 Jan Leonard, Trades & Apprenticeship, Penno Road

$ 465.00

October 10 Cindy Battersby, Financial Awards, KLO Campus

$ 472.50

October 24 Janet Mantyka, Penticton Campus

 $ 477.50

November 7 Arch Doody, Facilities Management, KLO Campus

$ 475.00

November 21 Nancy Darling, Trades, KLO

$ 470.00

December 5 Claudia Cable, Library Services, KLO Campus  

$ 470.00

December 19 Val Banks, Continuing Studies, Vernon

$ 472.50

Congratulations to the Okanagan College Foundation
50/50 Staff Lottery Winners for 2007

 

Draw Date Winner's Name / Department

Amount

January 5 Heather Schneider, Regional Dean, Central Okanagan

$ 397.50

January 19 Gail Slemko, Extension Services, Kelowna 

$ 420.00

February 2 Rosa Watkins, Campus Stores, KLO Campus

$ 420.00

February 16 Darleen Lajeunesse, Switchboard    

$ 425.00

March 2 Michelle Nicholson, Okanagan School of Business

$ 425.00

March 16 Donna Lomas, Regional Dean, South Okanagan

$ 437.50

March 30 Jeanne Boekelheide, Advisor, Kalamalka Campus

$ 445.00

April 13 Lucy Kwasniewski, Physics & Astronomy, KLO Campus    

$ 437.50

April 27 Patti Boyd, International Advisor, KLO Campus

$ 437.50

May 11 Jackie Edwards, Awards & Database Coordinator, KLO Campus

$ 432.50

May 25 Verna Simpson, Continuing Studies, KLO Campus

$ 427.50

June 8 John Caspers, Parking Services, KLO Campus

$ 427.50

June 22 Brad Piontek, KLO Campus

$ 425.00

July 6 Catherine Baranow, KLO Campus

$ 422.50

July 20 Chris Castanier, English Dept., Vernon & Salmon Arm Campus

$ 412.50

August 3 Janet Garland,  Finance, Landmark Building

$ 417.50

August 17 Deborah Matheson, IT Services, Kelowna Campus

$ 422.50

August 31 Michelle Nicholson, Business Dept., Kelowna Campus    

$ 437.50

September 14 Donna Lomas, Regional Dean, South Okanagan        

$ 457.50

September 28 Jennifer Sigalet, Library Services

$ 462.50

October 12 Janet Berg, Registration

$ 462.50

October 26 Walter Burton, Kalamalka Campus

$ 460.00

November 9 Heather Banham, Dean of Businss, KLO Campus

$ 455.00

November 23 Cynthia Deserranno, Admissions, KLO Campus    

$ 472.50

December 7 Lucy Kwasniewski, KLO Campus

$ 477.50

December 21 Jim Gamble, Penno Road Campus

$ 495.00


Congratulations to the Okanagan College Foundation
50/50 Staff Lottery Winners for 2006

 

Linda Moore, winner of the first 50/50 draw in 2006

 

 

Linda Moore (centre), winner of the first 50/50 Staff Lottery draw, receives her cheque from Dr. Steve Tuck, Okanagan College Foundation President (left), and Kathy Butler, Executive Director of the Okanagan College Foundation (right).

Draw Date Winner's Name / Department

Amount

January 6 Linda Moore, Welcome Centre

$ 427.50

January 20 Donna Lomas, Regional Dean, Penticton

$ 430.00

February 3 Jennifer Stephenson, Therapy Assistant Program

$ 425.00

February 17 Rosa Watkins, Campus Stores, KLO Campus

$ 422.50

March 3 Maria Maciaszek, Math/Physics Department

$ 420.00

March 17 Tim Dorn, Faculty of Trades and Apprenticeship

$ 430.00

March 31 Shelagh Donnelly, President's Office

$ 437.50

April 13 Darleen Lajeunesse, Switchboard

$ 437.50

April 28 Martina Halskov, Faculty of Trades and Apprenticeship

$ 440.00

May 12 Lynn Grahame, Admissions

$ 435.00

May 26 Catherine Baranow, Certified Dental Assistant Program

$ 442.50

June 9 Maria Maciaszek, Math/Physics Department

$ 435.00

June 23 Brenda Ridgeley, Faculty of Business   

$ 447.50

July 7 Dave Pannell, Campus Stores, KLO Campus

$ 420.00

July 21 Deborah Matheson, Records & Support Services    

$ 425.00

August 4 Teri Swift, Faculty of Trades and Apprenticeship

$ 432.50

August 18 Jasmine McGee, Library Services

$ 420.00

September 1 Pam King, Practical Nursing Program

$ 437.50

September 15 Kathryn Hamilton, AACP

$ 455.00

September 29 Cameron McRobb, Automotive Mechanics    

$ 460.00

October 13 Jeanne Boekelheide, Student Affairs, Vernon

$ 470.00

October 27 Judy Reid, International Education

$ 477.50

November 10 Lynn Grahame, Admissions

$ 475.00

November 24 Lorrie Forde, Continuing Studies

$ 472.50

December 8 Bernie Karch, Facilities Management

$ 477.50

December 22 Karen Lutz, Adult Special Education

$ 465.00